Privacy Policy

Printer-friendly versionPDF versionEPUB version
An item of personal data is understood to be an item of data that can be traced back to an "identified or identifiable natural person": the name of a person to whom the data relates is known, or that person's identity can be identified; e.g. a person's name, house address or email address. In instances where your personal data is processed, the website provides an exact description of the purpose for which that data is used.

personal data is only used for the purpose for which you have entered it on the website. For example, this means that if you enter your name and address for the purpose of applying for a user account, this information will not be used to send you advertising or other unsolicited information (unless stated otherwise). It means that your data will not be used for other purposes, such as sending you promotional information. The data may however be used for investigation if, for example, criminal acts are perpetrated via the website or statements are made that are punishable under criminal law; data will not be stored for any longer than required for the purpose for which the data was requested.

The following applies in all cases where personal data is processed: only data may be used that you have actively chosen to leave behind. Consequently, processing personal data takes place in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act (in Dutch: Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). This means that personal data, which is collected, stored, used, made available in any other way, shape or form, correlated or secured via the Internet falls within the scope of this Act.

Personal data is only processed if this is explicitly stated and the reason for storing the data is explicitly indicated. Personal data is only requested and used on this website for the purpose of registering user accounts to allow the use of the site.